Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 25, 2018

INTRODUCTION

Fruxient Analytics recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and endeavour to take all efforts to respect your privacy. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://fruxientanalytics.com. This Privacy Policy applies to any natural or legal person who uses and/or accesses our website.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "user" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to browse, use, access, and/or register on the website by providing registration. The term "we" , "us" , "our" shall mean Fruxient Analytics and its partners and/or owners. If you reside in a country within the European Union (EU) /European Economic Area (EAA), Gaurav Chopra ,C/o Fruxient Analytics , located at 3A Surendra Mohan Ghosh Sarani, 1st Floor, Kolkata – 700001 , will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services. Your data controller is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information in accordance with its privacy standards as well as any applicable national laws. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using, visiting, accessing and/or registering on the website or accessing any material, information or services through the website. By visiting, using and/or accessing our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy policy, please do not use and/or access the website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes and to ensure if you agree with the same. If you do not unconditionally agree with our Privacy Policy, please exit from our website, and do not use and/or access the website

(1) WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

(A) We may collect the following information from users and/or visitors -

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address, phone number, mailing address
  3. Work profile like name of organization, designation, job title
  4. Demographic information such as age, sex, preferences and interests
  5. IP Address, browser used
  6. Other information relevant to users and visitors which may be required for surveys, data analysis, management of the website

(B) We might use cookies and other technologies to look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

(C) We never ask for or collect your credit card/debit card details or your bank details .

(2) HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION & DATA

We collect information in different ways.

(A) We collect information directly from you - We collect information directly from you when you register and/or sign up on our website. We also collect information if you post a comment on our website or ask us a question through phone or email.

(B) We collect information from you passively - We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website

(3) WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

(A) We might use the information you provide to contact you either by phone, email, or mail or a combination of the methods.

(B) We use information to respond to your requests or questions.

(C) We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

(D) We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

(E) We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our organization, our owners, or our assets, our vendors and/or our clients.

(F) We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or services we offer.

(H) We use information to send newsletters and/or updates about topics including, but not limited to finance, economics, accounting, bookkeeping, taxation, law, business, commerce, information technology, latest software or hardware, etc

(4) SHARING OF INFORMATION

(A) We may share information with third parties, affiliates and/or vendors who perform services on our behalf. They may or may not present in India.

(B) We may share information with our business partners and/or affiliates.

(C) We may share information if we think we have to do so in order to comply with the law or to respond to summons, orders of judicial and/or quasi-judicial bodies.

(D) We may share information with any successor and/or buyer to all or part of our business.

(5) OPT OUT

You can opt out of receiving our marketing and/or promotional emails, newsletters, phone calls by simply sending an email to Mr. Gaurav Chopra at “gaurav@fruxientanalytics.com”. It may take about five working days to process your request.

(6) COOKIES POLICY

We and the parties with whom we work (like business partners, affiliates, vendors) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this Web site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geographical data, the state or country from which you accessed our website, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view, the data you save on or download from the Website.

We and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons like research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this Web site, to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Web site and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of the Web site or other websites may be combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources.

(7) LOG FILE INFORMATION

We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, etc., when you visit our site / app / service. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, IP address, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number, If you access the Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geo-location data, or other transactional information for that device.

(8) LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those Website(s) and their respective privacy policy.

(9) CHILDREN USING OUR SERVICES

(A) CHILDREN UNDER 13 - Except where otherwise indicated, we do not knowingly collect or store any personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are below the age of 13, we request that you do not provide us with Information relating to you or to others. Please seek the guidance of your parent or guardian before using our services. If you are the parent or guardian of a child who is aged under 13 and you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your consent, please contact the Grievance Officer as given below. We will delete such information from our records within a reasonable time.

(B) CHIDREN AGED BETWEEN 13-18 YEARS - Depending on the service, we may also seek to obtain the consent of your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18. We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

(10) CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

(A) We collect your contact details (email address, phone number, mailing address) and other information for -  

(i) We might use the information you provide to contact you either by phone, email, or mail or a combination of the methods.

(ii) We use information to respond to your requests or questions.

(iii) We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

(iv) We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

(v) We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our organization, our owners, or our assets, our vendors and/or our clients.

(vi) We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or services we offer.

(vii) We use information to send newsletters and/or updates about topics including, but not limited to finance, economics, accounting, bookkeeping, taxation, law, business, commerce, information technology, latest software or hardware, etc  

(B) To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following –

(i) Not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

(ii) Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

(iii) Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

(iv) Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests within a reasonable time

(v) Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

(11) WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

(A) In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

(B) In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details of the Grievance officer provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

(C) If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

(D) If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

(E) Account Information - If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

■ Log into your account settings and update your user account.

■ Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

(F) Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

(G) Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

■ Contact us using the contact information provided.

■ Access your account settings and update preferences.

(12) DO CALIFORNIA USERS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS ?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

(13) ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

(14) GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Our Grievance Officer for the purpose of this Privacy Policy shall be Mr. Gaurav Chopra with email address: gaurav@fruxientanalytics.com. However, we may change the aforesaid details from time to time and the same shall be updated in the Privacy Policy.

(15) APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION

Terms of use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Kolkata

GET QUOTE